[SOLVED]reCaptcha

Having a problem on the server? Post it here.
Premium Donator
User avatar
Posts: 6051
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:03 pm
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana

[SOLVED]reCaptcha

Postby Post whore » Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:09 pm

I haven't been able to vote recently. It's like this on every voting site... any ideas what I could do to fix? want to support the server.


Image
Last edited by Post whore on Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Helper
User avatar
Posts: 1981
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: reCaptcha

Postby Thoby » Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:45 pm

I had the exact same problem. Disabled and re-enabled my Chrome extensions and found the problem- it being a privacy ad blocker.
It probably has to do with Google not allowing untraceable users. Understandable if they're trying to fight bots.

It might be a different extension, or maybe not even an extension. Try googling, overall it's a problem on reCaptcha's side.
Image
Thanks to The Builder for the amazing siggy!

Premium Donator
User avatar
Posts: 6051
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:03 pm
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana

Re: reCaptcha

Postby Post whore » Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:55 pm

Thoby wrote:I had the exact same problem. Disabled and re-enabled my Chrome extensions and found the problem- it being a privacy ad blocker.
It probably has to do with Google not allowing untraceable users. Understandable if they're trying to fight bots.

It might be a different extension, or maybe not even an extension. Try googling, overall it's a problem on reCaptcha's side.


Yeah I just ended up using Edge to vote. Probably about the most useful it'll ever be for me. lol


Found the culprit. haha
Image
Image

Helper
User avatar
Posts: 1981
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: reCaptcha

Postby Thoby » Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:21 pm

Post whore wrote:
Thoby wrote:I had the exact same problem. Disabled and re-enabled my Chrome extensions and found the problem- it being a privacy ad blocker.
It probably has to do with Google not allowing untraceable users. Understandable if they're trying to fight bots.

It might be a different extension, or maybe not even an extension. Try googling, overall it's a problem on reCaptcha's side.


Yeah I just ended up using Edge to vote. Probably about the most useful it'll ever be for me. lol


Found the culprit. haha

Lmao that was the exact same plugin that was causing my problems. But glad it's fixed now!
Image
Thanks to The Builder for the amazing siggy!

Return to General Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests